Accident Schleicher ASK 23B D-7987, Thursday 16 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2022
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic as23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 23B
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Dachau eV
Registration: D-7987
MSN: 23057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dachau-Gröbenried Airfield (EDMD) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dachau-Gröbenried Airfield (EDMD)
Destination airport:Dachau-Gröbenried Airfield (EDMD)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Schleicher ASK 23B overshot the runway due to tailwind when landing at Flugplatz Gröbenried (EDMD), crossed a street and came to rest in somes bushes.
The student pilot (58) was not injured and the glider received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.merkur.de/lokales/muenchen-lk/oberschleissheim-ort29202/oberschleissheim-unfall-segelflieger-pilot-verliert-kontrolle-landkreis-muenchen-dachau-91615918.html
http://kfv-dachau.de/index.php?section=news&cmd=details&newsid=1278
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/segelflieger-bei-missglueckter-landung-leicht-verletzt,T8wwiQ0
https://www.abendzeitung-muenchen.de/muenchen/umland/flugplatz-groebenried-segelflugzeug-geraet-bei-landung-ausser-kontrolle-pilot-bleibt-unverletzt-art-822616
BFU22-0525-3X

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/14855_1556221338.jpg (photo)

Location