| Date: | Saturday 11 June 2022 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna A185E Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FEWM |
| MSN: | 18502051 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 NM N of Lac à la Tortue, QC (CSL3) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lac à la Tortue, QC (CSL3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A float-equipped Cessna A185E Skywagon in private operation, was on a visual flight rules flight from Lac à la Tortue, QC (CSL3) to a hunting camp at Gouin Reservoir. After takeoff, the pilot was unable to gain speed and altitude. A turn into the wind was made to try to remedy the situation, but without success. During another subsequent turn, the aircraft lost altitude before striking electrical wires and crashing 2 nautical miles north of the Lac-à-la-Tortue airport in a dense wooded area bordering a road closed to traffic. There was no fire, but the aircraft was destroyed. The two occupants managed to escape from the wreckage.
The pilot was uninjured and the passenger sustained injuries requiring transport by ambulance. Examination at the site revealed that the flaps were still in the takeoff position. The aircraft was not overloaded and there was evidence that the engine was developing power at the time of impact.
Sources:
TYB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=3556&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Cessna-A185E-Skywagon-185/519596/L (photo)
Location