This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 July 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VM(FA)-314, USMC |
| Registration: | 150471 |
| MSN: | 257 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Midway (CVA-41), Pacific Ocean, Monterey Bay, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Midway (CVA-41), Monterey Bay |
| Destination airport: | NAS North Island, San Diego, California (NZY/KNZY) |
Narrative:McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 150471, VM(FA)-314, US Marine Corps. Written off (destroyed) July 8 1963 when crashed into the Eastern Pacific Ocean at latitude 36"40.9' N, longitude 122"17.4'W into 950 fathoms of water just off Monterey Bay after bad launch from USS Midway (CVA-41). Aircraft was undertaking Carrier Qualifications on the USS Midway. The aircraft was in a nose-down attitude after Catapult shot into Pacific Ocean off North Island, San Diego, California.
Both crew killed: pilot 1st Lt Duane W. Watson and RIO WO-1 William J. Patterson
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monterey_Bay 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_North_Island 