Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 150624, Wednesday 24 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1963
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-41, US Navy
Registration: 150624
MSN: 282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean off USS Independence -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Independence (CVA-62), Atlantic Ocean
Destination airport:
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 150624/'AG-101', VF-41, US Navy: Written off (destroyed) July 24 1963 when Radar scope detached on launch striking pilot. At the time the carrier was in the Atlantic Ocean. Both crew - Lt. L. O. Rogers (pilot) and Lt. (JG) R. C. Stearne (RIO) ejected and survived.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
4. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Independence_(CV-62)#1960%E2%80%931964
6. https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv62-63/289.htm