This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 August 1944 |
| Time: | c. 12:15 |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib |
| Owner/operator: | 137 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MN803 |
| MSN: | SF-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Auzebosc, south of Yvetot, Normandy -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ALG B.6, Coulombs, Normandy |
| Destination airport: | ALG B.6, Coulombs, Normandy |
Narrative:Typhoon MN803 took off, with others, from Advanced Landing Ground B.6 at Coulombs at 12:15hrs to attack shipping on the River Seine between Le Havre and Rouen.
Flak was encountered at Caudebec-en-Caux and one of the Typhoons was hit. The pilot called up on his R/T to say that he was going to bale out. However, no parachute was seen and the pilot seems to still have been in the aircraft when it crashed at Auzebosc, and he was killed.
Pilot:
F/O ( NZ412694 ) Ian Cameron HUTCHESON RNZAF is buried at Auzebosc Churchyard, Normandy.
R.I.P.
Sources:
https://aircrewremembered.com/hutcheson-ian.html RAFWEB-Casualties 1944