This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VF-121, US Navy |
| Registration: | 151005 |
| MSN: | 330 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean, off NAS Miramar, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Miramar, California (NKX/KNKX) |
| Destination airport: | NAS Miramar, California (NKX/KNKX) |
Narrative:McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 151005, VF-121, US Navy: Written off (destroyed) July 31 1963 when crashed into the Pacific Ocean off NAS Miramar, California. Aircraft became uncontrollable. The pilot became incapacitated during in‑flight pressure suit check and was killed. The RIO, Lt. C. H. Guernsey, ejected and survived.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm 4.
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_Miramar#Naval_Air_Station 