This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 September 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VF-21, US Navy |
| Registration: | 150461 |
| MSN: | 247 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Midway, Pacific Ocean, off NAS Miramar, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Midway, Pacific Ocean, off NAS Miramar, California |
| Destination airport: | NAS Miramar, California (NKX/KNKX) |
Narrative:McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 150461/'NE', VF-21 US Navy. Written off (destroyed) September 18 1963. Part of wing broke off, and landing gear was damaged during bolter ('Touch and go') landing on the USS USS Midway (CVA-41), Pacific Ocean, off NAS Miramar, California. Aircraft diverted to Miramar but could not land safely. Crashed into Pacific off NAS Miramar, California, USA, after both crew bailed out.
Both crew survived after ejecting safely: Lt. James W. Ryan (pilot, aged 30) ejected over the sea. RIO Lt. (jg) B. R. Scott (aged 33) ejected over the sea while the aircraft was inverted. First ejection for this crew - who later ejected on March 16 1965 from F-4 Phantom Bu No 151481 (which see)
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=+F-4&series=3 4.
https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_Miramar#Naval_Air_Station 