| Date: | Sunday 5 June 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 42-300 (QC) |
| Owner/operator: | NXT Air |
| Registration: | S2-AHI |
| MSN: | 312 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB/VGCB) -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP/VGEG) |
| Destination airport: | Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB/VGCB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIG-BD |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a ferry flight from Chittagong (VGEG) to Cox's Bazar Airport (VGCB). During take off from runway 23, the LH outboard (No.1) wheel assembly got detached from the axle, which was later found near the end of runway 05. This was informed to the flight crew by the VGEG control tower. The flight continued to VGCB and prior to landing, the flight crew made a couple of low passes to confirm about the missing wheel assembly. Enventually, the aircraft made a safe landing at VGCB
Causes
(a) The detachment of the outer (No.1) wheel assembly from the wheel axle was the causal factor for this serious incident, which took place after take-off from VGEG at 0535 UTC on 05 June 2022.
(b) The root cause of the incident was the outer bearing failure which was induced due to severe static corrosion.
Contributing Factors
(a) Improper or no maintenance was carried out by the AMO for the lubrication of the main landing gear wheel bearing, axle etc during the long/ short term preservation of the aircraft and when the wheel assembly was kept in the store for about 2 years. This improper/ no maintenance contributed to the formation of corrosion in static condition and ultimately attributed to this serious incident.
(b) Information or understanding gap by the operator on the question of lubrication/ greasing of the wheel bearing which should be as per the CMM and the lubrication of the wheel axle which should be as per the ATR task card, which ultimately contributed to this serious incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr-42-registered-s2-ahi-operated-by-nxt-air-on-05-06-2022-at-coxs-bazar/ http://www.caab.gov.bd/aaig/S2AHI.pdf Location