Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A320-216 (WL) HS-BBE, Sunday 5 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 June 2022
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216 (WL)
Owner/operator:Thai AirAsia
Registration: HS-BBE
MSN: 5703
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP/VTUW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thai Air Asia flight FD3342 was climbing after takeoff when the flight crew got an ECAM warning "VENT SKIN VALVE FAULT" and the cabin altitude increased from 8,000 to 10,250 ft, during which ECAM "CAB PR EXCESS CAB ALT" triggered.
The flight returned to Bangkok, where it landed safely.
The incident aircraft resumed service about 24 hours later.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-hs-bbe-operated-by-thai-air-asia-on-05-06-2022-at-bangkok/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hs-bbe#2c202b5f

Location