Serious incident Boeing 737-85R (WL) 9H-TJE, Sunday 12 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85R (WL)
Owner/operator:Corendon Airlines
Registration: 9H-TJE
MSN: 35106/2530
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Lausanne -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Corendon Airlines flight XR2271 performed an emergency descent from FL330 over Swiss territory and then diverted to Bâle-Mulhouse.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-boeing-737-registered-9h-tje-operated-by-corendo-on-12-06-2022-en-route/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 2016 VT-JBE Jet Airways 0 near Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)
21 August 2017 VT-JBE Jet Airways 0 40 nm east of Mumbai non
Near miss