Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F N17AK, Friday 17 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 June 2022
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17AK
MSN: 27-7854103
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4597 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Cape Fear Regional Jetport (Howie Franklin Field), Oak Island, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oak Island-Cape Fear Regional Jetport, NC (KSUT)
Destination airport:Oak Island-Cape Fear Regional Jetport, NC (KSUT)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-23-250 Aztec F sustained substantial damage during a belly landing on Rwy 23 at Cape Fear Regional Jetport (Howie Franklin Field) (KSUT), Oak Island, North Carolina, after the landing gear failed to deploy.
The sole pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.wect.com/2022/06/17/plane-lands-without-landing-gear-deployed-cape-fear-regional-jetport-no-injuries-reported/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=17AK
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a116de&lat=33.929&lon=-78.073&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-06-17&leg=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N17AK/history/20220617/2225Z/KSUT/KSUT
FAA ASIAS

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/ca2c2bdd6258df5b663605cc730c98f84009b36c (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N22TD, N63974

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 1984 N63974 Double Hook Ranch Inc. 0 Hyannis, NE sub