Accident EDRA Super Pétrel LS PU-OSB, Friday 17 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
EDRA Super Pétrel LS
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PU-OSB
MSN: S0300
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rodovia PA-120 near Igarapé-Açu, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belém, Pará
Destination airport:Tracuateua, PPará
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Super Pétrel LS suffered substantial damage after an emergency landing on Highway PA-127 near Igarapé-Açu. The two occupants were injured. The aircraft was flying at 5,000 feet when the engine failed. The pilot attempted an emergency landing on a highway, and during the landing the wing impacted a billboard.

Sources:

https://www.oliberal.com/policia/igarape-acu-casal-que-estava-em-ultraleve-que-caiu-nao-sofreu-ferimentos-graves-e-passa-bem-1.549960
https://www.oliberal.com/policia/ultraleve-cai-na-br-316-no-municipio-de-igarape-acu-nordeste-paraense-1.549832

Media: