Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 149454, Wednesday 12 February 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:VF-92, US Navy
Registration: 149454
MSN: 171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, 63 miles West of San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 149454/'NG-211' of VF-92 US Navy. Written off (destroyed) February 12 1964: rolled out of control at low level, and crashed into the Pacific Ocean, 63 miles West of Ocean Beach, San Diego, California.

Of the two crew - Lt (JG) James A. Reneau (pilot aged 25) killed. RIO Lt. R. W. Butler (aged 31) survived - ejected but was not able to contact pilot and ejected when aircraft came too low. Picked up unharmed by the missile cruiser Topeka.

Sources:

1. Grossnick, Roy A.; Evans, Mark (2016). United States Naval Aviation, 1910-2010 (PDF). Naval History and Heritage Command. ISBN 9780945274759.Public Domain
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
3. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
4. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VF-92_(1952%E2%80%931975)#History
Eureka Humboldt Standard, Feb 13, 1964 Page 1