This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 February 1964 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VF-41, US Navy |
| Registration: | 150488 |
| MSN: | 276 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Enterprise (CVA(N)-59), Tyrrhenian Sea, off Naples -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Enterprise (CVA(N)-59), Tyrrhenian Sea, |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 150488/'AG' of VF-41 US Navy. Written off (destroyed) February 19 1964 when crashed into the Tyrrhenian Sea, off USS Independence (CVA-59). Pilot tried to ditch the aircraft, but was killed; RIO Lt(jg) D. G. Critchfield - ejected and survived
According to the ships log "President Makarios of Cyprus paid her a visit on 7 October 1963, after which she took part in bilateral U.S.-Italian exercises in the Adriatic with Italian patrol torpedo boats, and U.S.-French exercises, which pitted her aircraft against French interceptors and a surface action with the French cruiser Colbert. She returned to Norfolk, Virginia on 4 March 1964".
The Tyrrhenian Sea is bounded by the islands of Corsica and Sardinia (to the west), the Italian Peninsula (regions of Tuscany, Lazio, Campania, Basilicata, and Calabria) to the north and east, and the island of Sicily (to the south). The Tyrrhenian Sea also includes a number of smaller islands like Capri, Elba, Ischia and Ustica
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 3.
https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm 4.
https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv62-63/288.htm 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tyrrhenian_Sea 