Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4A Phantom II 145311, Thursday 9 April 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 April 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4A Phantom II
Owner/operator:MAC US Navy
Registration: 145311
MSN: 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC (NKT/KNKT)
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC (NKT/KNKT)
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4A Phantom II Bu No 145311; 12th production F-4H-1 (redesignated F-4A-2-MC from 1962). Delivered 1960. Written off (damaged beyond repair) after landing accident on April 9 1964: made emergency landing with nose gear problem - nose gear collapsed on touchdown at MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina.

Deemed "damaged beyond economical repair" and struck off charge to be reduced to spares and produce. Both crew survived uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_Cherry_Point