Accident Van's RV-9A PH-RVN, 17 Jun 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279353

Date:17-JUN-2022
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-RVN
MSN: 91073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoogeveen Airfield (EHHO) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maastricht/Aachen Airport (MST/EHBK)
Destination airport:Hoogeveen Airfield (EHHO)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, nosewheel dug into the ground and broke. Aircraft tended to nose over but fell back on its tail. Damage to nose, prop, engine, tail and one wingtip

Sources:

Pilot
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/page/20834/stuiterlanding-van-s-aircraft-inc.-rv-9a-vliegveld-hoogeveen
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/media/inline/2022/9/7/quarterly_aviation_report_q2_2022.pdf