Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N944BC, Saturday 18 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 2022
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N944BC
MSN: 13484
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:1349 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn Municipal Airport, WA (S50) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was providing initial flight training to the student. After completing hover and pattern work, they transitioned to a raised grass helicopter practice pad on the airport. After the student completed a successful set-down, the instructor asked him to lift the helicopter into a hover. As the helicopter lifted off the ground, it began to move aft, and the instructor applied forward cyclic. However, the helicopter continued, and he felt the right skid touch the ground. The helicopter then started to roll, and sensing that this could be the beginning of a dynamic rollover event, he reduced collective pitch control, however the helicopter yawed to the left and rolled over. The fuselage and tailboom were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of helicopter control and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action while providing hover training which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA220
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=944BC

Location

Media: