Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180 N4750B, Thursday 10 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 February 2022
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4750B
MSN: 31648
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3156 hours
Engine model:Continental O470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrizozo, NM (F37) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Destination airport:Carrizozo, NM (F37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, while attempting to arrest a developing ground loop, the airplane departed the runway onto grass. The airplane collided with a deep rut and spun around. The left wing dropped and contacted the ground, substantially damaging the left wing and left aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA095

Location