Hard landing Accident Hiller UH-12E-4 N64741, Wednesday 9 February 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 February 2022
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E-4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N64741
MSN: 2189
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shrewsbury, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Churchville, MD (OW3)
Destination airport:Shrewsbury, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during a short local flight while approaching to land, he encountered a descent rate that was unsuitable for landing. He attempted to correct for the rate of descent but was unsuccessful after pulling full collective pitch. The helicopter impacted the ground and rolled on to its right side, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. He stated that he may have encountered a condition called 'settling with power” during his approach to land due to the winds.
The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the descent which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA118

Location