| Date: | Sunday 6 February 2022 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Total Flight Solutions |
| Registration: | N9382D |
| MSN: | 172RG1145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8317 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rocky Mount-Wilson Airport, NC (RWI/KRWI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Louisburg, NC (LHZ) |
| Destination airport: | Rocky Mount-Wilson Airport, NC (RWI/KRWI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that as he was turning on the left downwind leg, he observed 5 or 6 large birds about 200 ft ahead of him, which appeared to be moving mostly downward and to the left of his heading. He attempted to climb and turn right to avoid them, but impacted one of the birds with the airplane's left wing, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: An inflight collision with a bird, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA124
Location