Runway excursion Accident Universal Stinson 108-2 N9433K, Thursday 27 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 January 2022
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Universal Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9433K
MSN: 1082433
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2813 hours
Engine model:Franklin GA4-165 SERIE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:091 -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Destination airport:Byron, CA (C83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of a tail wheel equipped airplane reported that, while practicing touch-and-go landings the pilot receiving instruction made a landing which resulted in a 'medium bounce”. During the second flare the airplane immediately yawed left. The pilot corrected to the right and back to the left. The flight instructor tried to intervene; however, the airplane exited the side of the runway. The left wing was substantially damaged. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare and loss of directional control during landing which resulted in a runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA085

Location