| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 2022 |
| Time: | 16:57 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub FX-3 |
| Owner/operator: | 2021FX3, LLC |
| Registration: | N917HB |
| MSN: | CCX-2000-0127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 38 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming YIO-360-EXP12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Redmond, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Destination airport: | Redmond, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane started to turn to the right, and he applied left rudder input to correct. The airplane then began turning to the left and he was late on applying right rudder input to correct. The airplane exited the side of the runway and ground looped. The right wing and right elevator were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA079
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location