| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 2022 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177B Cardinal |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1333C |
| MSN: | 17702704 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O&VO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wahoo, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wahoo, NE |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the last landing he felt that the left wing was too high, even with the right crosswind. He overcorrected, the airplane floated, and then the left wing was too low. The pilot added power to go around, but the airplane veered to the left and went off of the runway and into a corn field. The landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest on its belly which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, the left wing, and the right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA099
Location