| Date: | Monday 10 January 2022 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-16 Vagabond |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6863K |
| MSN: | 16-699 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Creswell, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Creswell, OR |
| Destination airport: | Creswell, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during the full stop landing roll, he applied too much pressure to the left brake pedal and the airplane veered left. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, entered the soft grass surface, and subsequently nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive left brake pedal application during landing roll, which resulted a loss of directional control, runway excursion, and nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA077
Location