Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N1961J, Wednesday 5 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 January 2022
Time:14:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1961J
MSN: 28-7890476
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SERI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sullivan County Airport, IN (SIV/KSIV)
Destination airport:Washington, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after an uneventful landing, a strong gust of wind pushed the airplane off the runway surface. The airplane went across the grass and struck a precision approach path indicator light (PAPI). The left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 18 with wind 250o at 14 knots with gusts to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusty crosswind conditions which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA095

Location