Accident American Champion 8GCBC Scout N58BH, Saturday 1 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 January 2022
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N58BH
MSN: 568-2015
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jordan Valley, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jordan Valley, OR
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the takeoff roll on snow-covered desert terrain, the airplane broke through the snow, and nosed over. The vertical stabilizer and rudder were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff on remote snow covered terrain which, resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA074

Location