Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 N752CH, Saturday 25 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 December 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Sunshine Helicopters
Registration: N752CH
MSN: 1906
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:11640 hours
Engine model:Honeywell LTS101-700D-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului, Maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kahului, HI
Destination airport:Kahului, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was repositioning the helicopter from one landing pad to another. As the helicopter lifted off the ground, the right skid became momentarily stuck, and the helicopter began to roll to the right. To prevent dynamic rollover, the pilot immediately lowered the collective. As a result, the helicopter's left skid struck the ground and the helicopter bounced, sustaining substantial damage to the tail boom. The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt flight control inputs to correct for dynamic rollover, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2014 N407EM Eaglemed Llc 0 Near Leary, just west of Texarkana, Texas sub
Heavy landing

Location