Accident Hughes 369D N111AD, Tuesday 21 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 December 2021
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Southwest Helicservices LLC
Registration: N111AD
MSN: 400704D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2480 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strawberry, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Strawberry, AZ
Destination airport:Strawberry, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, during an approach to an off-airport construction project landing zone, the helicopter struck a static wire that had been recently positioned above the landing area. The helicopter's main rotor blades contacted the wire which resulted in substantial damage to the blades. The pilot was unaware of the static wire and did not observe it during the approach. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunction or failures of the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a static wire during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA078

Location