| Date: | Monday 13 December 2021 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1616K |
| MSN: | 4343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2525 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-80 Series |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ellinwood, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oolagah, OK (OK15) |
| Destination airport: | Ellinwood, KS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll on dry grass, the brakes 'locked up†and 'over we went.†The airplane came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing lift strut.
The pilot reported to the Federal Aviation Administration after the accident that the brakes worked better than he expected, and there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the brakes and that both wheels spun freely. A postaccident examination of the accident site showed no signs of disturbed terrain prior to the location of where the airplane came to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA079
Location