| Date: | Thursday 9 December 2021 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Canadian Home Rotors Safari 400 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N666JS |
| MSN: | CH406 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 75 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming YIO-360-EXP |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McKinney, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tokeen Airport, AK (TKI) |
| Destination airport: | Tokeen Airport, AK (TKI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he drove from his home to the airport not expecting to fly the helicopter due to high winds, however, after arrival at the hangar the winds were lighter than the forecast winds, so he conducted a preflight for a local flight. As the pilot raised the collective for takeoff and the helicopter climbed into an initial hover, the helicopter rolled to the left. The pilot tried to counter the roll but was unable because the cyclic control lock was still in place. The helicopter continued to roll left and impacted the ramp and a post impact fire ensued. The pilot successfully egressed the helicopter but suffered serious burn injuries. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system and the cabin. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not remove the cyclic control lock during preflight, which resulted in a loss of control during the initial hover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA068
Location