| Date: | Monday 29 November 2021 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Found FBA-2C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska West Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N108J |
| MSN: | 39 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2468 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 L1C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenai, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kenai, AK |
| Destination airport: | Beluga Airport, AK (BVU/PABG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during takeoff, he applied full right rudder and 'lightly†applied the right brake as he advanced the engine power to about 30%. The airplane began to veer left, and he reduced the engine power to idle. Subsequently, the airplane continued to veer left, exited the runway, and came to rest in a ditch.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC22LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC22LA010
Location