| Date: | Saturday 27 November 2021 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-6S Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | West Desert Aviators |
| Registration: | N151YZ |
| MSN: | 07031510 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1347 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairfield, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairfield, UT |
| Destination airport: | Fairfield, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in the tail wheel equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff with a crosswind, the airplane veered left off the runway. The pilot attempted to regain directional control however the airplane subsequently ground looped. The left wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff with a right crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA052
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location