Accident LeO H.13/3 F-AHBF, Saturday 19 December 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 December 1925
Time:
Type:LeO H.13/3
Owner/operator:Cie Générale d'Entreprises Aéronautiques (CGEA)
Registration: F-AHBF
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alicante, Spain
Destination airport:Algiers
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed in rough sea 100 km north of Cape Ténès. Pilot Léon Givon and radio-operator Juan Munar rescued by German ship.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
https://www.enpa-capmatifou.com/Enpa2/Aero/EVENEMENTS/Memoires%20%20Albert%20Chaillot.pdf p45