Accident General Dynamics F-16 , Sunday 19 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Egyptian AF trainer jet crashed under unknown circumstances at an undisclosed location. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.alaraby.co.uk/politics/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AC%D9%8A%D8%B4-%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%85%D8%B5%D8%B1%D9%8A-%D9%8A%D8%B9%D9%84%D9%86-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D9%85%D9%82%D8%A7%D8%AA%D9%84%D8%A9-%D9%88%D9%86%D8%AC%D8%A7%D8%A9-%D9%82%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%AF%D9%87%D8%A7

Media: