This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 June 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-17V-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Afghanistan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Panjshir -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Afghanistan Ministry of Defence reported that a Mil Mi-17 helicopter force landed during a test flight, after which it was set on fire by anti-Taliban rebels.
The rebels claimed that they had shot down the helicopter.
Sources:
Calibre Obscura twitter
https://twitter.com/modafghanistan2/status/1538119153885798405 