This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 July 1964 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | VF-14, US Navy |
| Registration: | 149408 |
| MSN: | 125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42), Cretan Sea, off Crete -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42), Cretan Sea, off Crete |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 149408/'AB', VF-14, US Navy. Written off (destroyed) July 15 1964: lost engine during launch, engine caught fire in the initial climb out from the USS Franklin D. Roosevelt (CVA-42), Mediterranean, off Crete, Greece.
Of the two crew, the pilot - Lt Dale N Fendorf - was killed, but the RIO - Lt. R. F. Weller - ejected and was rescued. According to the following, which is an obituary of the pilot fatality:
"From The Kansas City Times on July 17, 1964:
Lt. Dale N. Fendorf. a Navy pilot and a former Kansas City. Kansas, resident, was killed Wednesday when his jet exploded in the air off Crete during maneuvers in the Mediterranean. Highway patrolmen have been trying to locate Charles W. Brenneisen, Jr., Fendorfs father-in-law. He is returning from Jacksonville, Fla., where he was visiting his daughter, Mrs. Dale N. Fendorf, it was reported. Brenneisen is city attorney for Kansas City, Kansas. Lt. Fendorf was born in Iberia, Mo., and lived in Kansas City, Kansas, most of his life. He was graduated from the United States Navy academy at Annapolis in 1959. He also was graduated in 1955 from Wyandotte high school, where he played football.
Surviving are his wife, Mrs. Ann Fendorf of the home; two sons, Robert Jeff Fendorf and Charles Jay Fendorf of the home in Jacksonville; his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank E. Fendorf, 1838 North Forty-ninth, Wyandotte County; three brothers, Dr. Kenneth Fendorf, Boulder Creek, Calif.; Frank W. Fendorf, Chillicothe, Mo., and Lt. Cmdr. James Fendorf, Quonset Point, R. I.; two sisters, Miss Carolyn Fendorf, 6000 Metcalf lane, Mission, and Mrs. Norman Gunderman, 4814 Catherine, Wyandotte County, and his maternal grand-mother, Mrs. L. J. Mayfield, Iberia, Mo".
The Sea of Crete (Greek: Κρητικό Πέλαγος, Kritiko Pelagos), or Cretan Sea, is a sea, part of the Aegean Sea, located in its southern extremity, with a total surface area of 45,000 sq km (17,000 sq mles). The sea stretches to the north of the island of Crete, east of the islands of Kythera and Antikythera, south of the Cyclades, and west of the Dodecanese islands of Rhodes, Karpathos and Kassos.
Sources:
1. The Kansas City Times from Kansas City, Missouri Fridat 17 July 1964 Page 36:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/53024857/ http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries18.html 3.
https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm 4.
https://usnamemorialhall.org/index.php/DALE_N._FENDORF,_LT,_USN 5.
https://www.navysite.de/cruisebooks/cv42-64/193.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Franklin_D._Roosevelt#Refit 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sea_of_Crete 