| Date: | Saturday 11 June 2022 |
| Time: | 07:50 |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES-503 Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-CK9 |
| MSN: | S-6A-125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albacete -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | La Gineta Airfield |
| Destination airport: | La Gineta Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft made an emergency landing attempt on a disused road, which was aborted after touchdown. In the subsequent initial climb, the aircraft pilot was unable to avoid contact of the right wing with a tree; the aircraft then plunged into the ground in a level attitude, both horizontally and longitudinally.
The aircraft had taken off 20 minutes earlier from the La Gineta (Albacete) aerodrome for a local private flight with the pilot as the sole occupant. After 15 minutes of flight, the pilot began to notice loud noises and vibrations coming from the engine compartment and decided to make an emergency landing.
The accident resulted in damage to the landing gear, wings and propeller. The pilot was unharmed.
The abnormal noises and vibrations coming from the engine compartment were due to the in-flight breakage of a rubber damper in the engine exhaust system.
The rubber damper that broke in flight had not been replaced according to the instructions contained in the ROTAX engine maintenance manual.
The emergency landing and the aborted landing maneuver were performed with flap 2 instead of flap 0, as recommended in the aircraft's Flight Manual. Although the engine never stopped providing power, the aircraft was not able to gain sufficient altitude or speed to continue the flight safely.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ULM A-015/2022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/a-15_2022 