Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AIYR, Sunday 19 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 June 2022
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Classic Wings
Registration: G-AIYR
MSN: 6676
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Destination airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AIYR (in RAF markings as HG691) nosed down during landing roll-out. None of the eight persons on board were injured. A spokeswoman at the museum said the bi-plane accident happened at about 10:30 BST.

"There was a minor incident with an aircraft at IWM Duxford in which it suffered a mechanical fault upon landing," she said. The pilot acted swiftly and safely to rectify the issue. None of the individuals on board were injured and the incident was immediately dealt with by the on-site emergency services."

The incident did not disrupt the show and the flying displays went ahead as planned at 13:15, she added.

G-AIYR was put "back on its wheels" with the aid of a crane. Photos taken at that point reveal minor "cosmetic" damage to the aircraft's nose (see link #5).

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Accident Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"On landing the aircraft decelerated rapidly and unexpectedly. It pitched onto its nose and exited the runway to the right. The pilot and passengers were assisted out of the aircraft by the RFFS and all were uninjured. It was later discovered that the right main landing gear tyre had deflated either in flight or on touchdown".

=Conclusion=
Due to the deflated right main landing gear tyre the aircraft decelerated rapidly and pitched onto its nose. The aircraft yawed to the right and exited the paved surface coming to rest on the adjacent grass. The aircraft suffered significant damage but none of those aboard were injured.

Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Damage to underside of cockpit and front fuselage, both propellers and both engine
cowlings"

NOTE: Some contemporary reports stated that there were nine persons on board. The AAIB Report confirmed that there were eight persons on board (pilot plus seven passengers).

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6321ae2ad3bf7f33ccf7b41f/DH89A_Rapide_G-AIYR_10-22.pdf
2. https://www.itv.com/news/anglia/2022-06-19/minor-incident-involving-aircraft-at-air-show
3. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1627931/raf-duxford-world-war-two-plane-crashes-nose-dive-imperial-war-museum
4. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-10931877/Passengers-escape-1930s-Dragon-Rapide-bi-plane-NOSE-DIVES-ground-Duxford-Air-Show.html
5. https://metro.co.uk/2022/06/20/duxford-wwii-plane-carrying-nine-nose-dives-into-ground-16855646/
6. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cambridgeshire-61864161
7. https://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/news/local-news/iwm-duxford-summer-air-show-24266554

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 1947 G-AIYR Reid & Sigrist Ltd 0 Hawarden Airfield (EGNR), Wales sub
9 July 2005 G-AIYR Classic Wings 0 Duxford Airfield (EGSU) sub
8 September 2012 G-AIYR Classic Wings 0 Duxford Airfield (EGSU) min

Location

Media: