Serious incident Boeing 737-8AL (WL) N803XA, Tuesday 26 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2019
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL (WL)
Owner/operator:Saudi ARAMCO
Registration: N803XA
MSN: 61797/6411
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:3221 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Al Wajh Domestic Airport (OEWJ) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Arar Airport (RAE/OERR)
Destination airport:Wedjh Airport (EJH/OEWJ)
Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Saudi ARAMCO B737-800 aircraft, registration N803XA, scheduled for a three-sector flight that started from King Fahd International Airport (OEDF), Dammam, to Arar Domestic Airport (OERR), then to Al Wajh Domestic Airport (OEWJ) and then back to OEDF. On the second sector from OERR to OEWJ, the flight crew landed on the closed Taxiway-A (previously Runway-15T), the last sector back to OEDF was canceled.

Overall, a number of safety concerns were identified during the course of the investigation, these concerns included the flight crew’s lack of knowledge and/or understanding of the issued NOTAMS of the reopening of RWY-15, the closure of TWY-A, the closure of apron 1, and the cancellation of the RNAV approach for Runway-15T. Additional deficiencies with the dispatcher pre-flight briefing were observed.

Sources:

https://www.aib.gov.sa/en-us/Reports/Annual%20report%202020.pdf

Location