Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-8KN (WL) A6-FEE, Thursday 7 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8KN (WL)
Owner/operator:Flydubai
Registration: A6-FEE
MSN: 40258/4433
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:270 NM east of Jeddah -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Abha Airport (AHB/OEAB)
Investigating agency: AIB Saudi Arabia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Flydubai Boeing 737-800 aircraft, registration number A6-FEE performing flight FDB813 from Dubai (United Arab Emirates) to Abha (Saudi Arabia), was en-route at about 270 NM east of Jeddah (Saudi Arabia).
The aircraft had a left-hand side Air Conditioning (A/C) PACK failure after takeoff from Dubai that could not be reset by the flight deck crew (FDC) and the flight continued as planned. During the descent to Abha, at FL255, FDC reported pressurization problems when the cabin altitude warning horn sounded and passengers’ Oxygen masks deployed. The initial diversion requested by the FDC was to Taif, which was denied by ATC. Instead, the crew was granted permission to divert to Jeddah where they continued and landed uneventfully.
Neither Injuries to persons nor damage to aircraft resulted from this occurrence

Sources:

https://www.aib.gov.sa/en-us/Reports/AIB%20Annual%20Report%202019.pdf