Accident Airspeed Oxford BM711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27944

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1943
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford
Owner/operator:3 BGS RAAF
Registration: BM711
MSN: PAC.341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, 5 miles NE of Seaspray, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF West Sale Airport, Sale, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF West Sale Airport, Sale, Victoria
Narrative:
Constructed by Percival Aircraft Ltd at Luton, Bedfordshire under contract Air/B67831/40 between Novmeber 1941 and March 1942. On 25 Januayr 1942, Allocated to RAAF under EATS (Empire Air Training School). On 15 April 1942, Received crated ex-UK at No 1 Aircraft Depot (1AD) at RAAF Base Laverton, Victoria for reassembly and testing.

On 10 September 1942, Allocated to Ansett Airways at Essendon Airport for reassembly and testing. Awaiting test flight at Ansett. Allocated to No 1 Service Flying Training School (1 SFTS) at RAAF Base Point Cook, Victoria. On 15 April 1943, Received by 1 SFTS.

Allocated to No 3 Bombing and Gunnery School (3 BAGS) at RAAF Station West Sale, Victoria, and fitted with gun turrets.

Written off (destroyed) 12 May 1943: The crew was performing a training sortie from RAAF West Sale Airport, Sale, Victoria. En route, while cruising at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft entered a right turn when control was lost. The aircraft went into a spin and crashed into the sea 5 miles northeast of Seaspray, Victoria. (At approximate co ordinates Longitude and Latitude: 147° 12' 6" 38° 0' 0"). The wreckage was found some 400 meters off shore and all three crew members were killed.

Crew (3 BGS):
Flt Sgt Harry Alleyn Francis Dickinson,
LAC Vivian Arthur Westcott,
LAC Maurice White.

Cause: Loss of control for undetermined reason.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1943/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-australia-3-killed/]
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a25b.htm
3. https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/vic173.htm
4. https://ehlt.flinders.edu.au/archaeology/department/publications/MAMARS/MAMS%20PDF/1%20ford%20final.pdf
5. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/11338118
6. https://rslvirtualwarmemorial.org.au/explore/people/625893