Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 G-CJEK, Monday 20 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 June 2022
Time:c. 11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CJEK
MSN: 1151
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Burton in Lonsdale, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Helipad, Burton in Lonsdale
Destination airport:Private Helipad, Burton in Lonsdale
Investigating agency: AAIB Ethiopia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Guimbal Cabri G2 G-CJEK crashed just before noon on 20 June 2022, into a field off Bentham Road, near Burton in Lonsdale during approach to land and was destroyed by a post impact fire. Both occupants died at the scene.

The aircraft departed a private site with the intention of flying a local experience flight. As the helicopter returned to land at the departure point, it made a left turn away from the landing site and began a shallow climb. It began to yaw to the left, initially with a normal attitude before the nose dropped. The helicopter continued to yaw to the left, the nose dropped further and it rapidly descended into a tree.

Conclusion
The evidence recovered in this investigation was not sufficient to determine the cause of the accident. Based on the evidence available, the investigation concluded the cause was likely to be one or more of the following factors; a mechanical failure, an incorrect pilot response to unexpected environmental conditions, an inadvertent passenger input or restriction on the controls, or pilot partial or complete medical incapacitation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Ethiopia
Report number: AAIB-28392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GCJEK
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-york-north-yorkshire-61869042
3. https://www.northyorkshire.police.uk/news/north-yorkshire/news/news/2022/06-june/incident-near-burton-in-lonsdale/
4. https://www.gov.uk/government/news/accident-involving-a-light-helicopter-burton-in-lonsdale-yorkshire-20-june-2022
5. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GCJEK
6. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations
7. https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0519/1789849-large.jpg (photo)
8. https://www.itv.com/news/calendar/2022-06-20/major-emergency-services-response-after-helicopter-crash
9. https://newstimes18.com/helicopter-crashes-close-to-yorkshire-dales-village/

Media:

G-CJEK Guimbal Cabri G2 Helicopter (Private Owner) G-CJEK Guimbal Cabri G2 Helicopter (Private Owner) at Gloucestershire Airport 27 April 2022.