Tailstrike Serious incident Airbus A321-271NX HA-LVR, 26 May 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 279442

Date:26-MAY-2022
Time:20:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Wizz Air Hungary
Registration: HA-LVR
MSN: 10336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kutaisi Airport (UGKO) -   Georgia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Kutaisi Airport (KUT/UGKO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wizz Air Hungary flight W6-6412, an Airbus A321neo, suffered a hard landing and tail strike at Kutaisi Airport, Georgia.
The aircraft aborted the first approach/landing attempt on runway 07 at 20:13 and performed a go-around. The flight landed at 20:30 on the second attempt.

Weather reported about the incident time:
UGKO 262000Z 09002KT CAVOK 11/08 Q1018 NOSIG
UGKO 262100Z 07004KT CAVOK 10/09 Q1018 NOSIG

The aircraft positioned Kutaisi for Gdansk (EPGD) on 26 June 2022 as WZZ401.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-ha-lvr-operated-by-wizz-air-on-26-05-2022-at-kutaisi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ha-lvr#2c017d46