This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 October 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8 |
| Owner/operator: | Major Tryggve Gran |
| Registration: | G-EATP |
| MSN: | H4600 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Örebro -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Örebro, Sweden |
| Destination airport: | Oslo, Norway |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF H4600 (former RAF serial used by the CAA on its documentation in lieu of any official constructors number). First civil registered as G-EATP 09/06/20 to Major Tryggve Gran.
Written off 19/10/20: Major Tryggve Gran and Captain Larry Carter started with the Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8, G-EATP from Stockholm for the return flight to Christiania (Oslo). Above Örebro the engine caught fire and they were forced down.
They managed to stop the fire and took off again. But the take-off went wrong and the aircraft turned over, destroying it beyond repair. The aircraft was sold for one Swedish Crown to a local scrap yard dealer and Gran and Carter took the train back to Christiania (Oslo).
(Note by Masen63: If Örebro is the correct location, the crash was in Sweden. Capital of Norway was called Christiania 1624-1925, Oslo was an suburb until merging and change of name).
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EATP.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E1.html 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 4.
http://www.europeanairlines.no/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/Timeline-28-05-2013.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tryggve_Gran 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oslo 