Fuel exhaustion Accident Hughes 500D (369D) D-HOBY, Wednesday 15 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 2022
Time:c. 07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:DHD Deutscher Helicopter Dienst GmbH, Ochtendung
Registration: D-HOBY
MSN: 107-0215D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ellenz-Poltersdorf, Cochem-Zell, Rhineland-Palatinate -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Local Project Base
Destination airport:Local Project Base
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Hughes 500D (369F) crashed on a slope of a vineyard near Ellenz-Potersdorf, Cochem-Zell, Rhineland-Palatinate, during agricultural spraying operations. Suffered engine failure due to fuel exhaustion and fell to side from 6m above ground.
Both occupants were not injured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Repaired.

The engine of the helicopter had lost power as a result of fuel exhaustion.

History:
Built OCT77 as N8689F. To Ocean Technology Ltd, AnchoragecAK. Cancelled AUG87. To Helicopte Resource Pty Ltd, Tyabb, Victoria as VH-HRJ . To City & Country Helicopters Pty Ltd, Caloundra QLD sand cancelled 27APR90. Permit to Fly as D-HOBY issued 28JUN90. Rgd to the operator 16JUL90. Cerrtified at Ochtendungb09JUL90, TT3217h. Operated in Portugal 1992 and from Gross Kreutz (as DHD Heliservice Gmbh) sometimes. Last annual 01JUN22, TT18.860h.

ex VH-HRJ, D-HOBY. N8689F

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wochenspiegellive.de/cochem-zell/artikel/spritzhubschrauber-abgestuerzt-1
https://news-trier.de/blaulicht/spritzhubschrauber-stuerzt-an-der-mittelmosel-auf-weinbergsweg-ab,71981.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/55137_1497725101.jpg

BFU 22-0513-3X
Files of reg office LBA

Media: