| Date: | Monday 20 June 2022 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | Central Iowa Agricultural Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N42022 |
| MSN: | 602-1169 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5200 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6-60AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newport, AR (M19) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Newport, AR (M19) |
| Destination airport: | Newport, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, while attempting to depart from a turf runway with a third load of fertilizer and ¾'s tab of fuel in each tank, the airplane lifted off the ground and was only one to two feet in the air when it settled back down. The left landing gear struck a berm at the end of the runway that was hidden by tall grass and separated from the airplane. The pilot reduced the weight by dropping the fertilizer and returned to land. The airplane touched down on the right main landing gear and tail wheel and the pilot kept the left wing up as long as possible. The left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstructed terrain during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA287 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA287
Location
Media: