Accident North American T-28C , Wednesday 7 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28C
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Florida coast -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Lexington
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed into the sea while coming in for his fifth landing on carrier. Ens. Terry Vial.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times 9 May 1969, p15B