Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N819NN, Tuesday 21 June 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2022
Time:c. 14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N819NN
MSN: 31083/3118
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:SE of Indianapolis, IN (IND/KIND) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1984, a Boeing 737-823, suffered a cracked left-hand cockpit windscreen while en-route to Charolette/Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/LCLT) at FL350. The flight was diverted to Indianapolis, IN, (IND/KIND) as a precaution, where it landed safely at 14:22 LT.
No injuries were reported to the crew and, unknown number of passengers aboard.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=819NN
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab2c04&lat=40.415&lon=-87.609&zoom=8.0&showTrace=2022-06-21&leg=4
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N819NN/history/20220621/1735Z/KORD/KCLT
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa1984#2c568e4e

Location

Media: