This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | North Sea Aerial Navigation Company |
| Registration: | G-EAGV |
| MSN: | H6598 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oliver's Mount, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brough, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:This aircraft was built to contract 35a/2053/C2331 by the Humber Motor Co Ltd at Coventry as a military aircraft and given the serial number H6598 but immediately declared 'surplus to requirements' and sold to The North Sea Aerial Navigation Co Ltd, Leeds on 14th July 1919.
It was registered to them as G-EAGV on 31st July 1919 with it's Certificate of Airworthiness being issued on either 16th July 1919 or 2nd August 1919 (these dates vary between two written texts), this was later re-newed in July 1920. It suffered its Cat.W/FA accident on 3rd August 1920: this aircraft crashed in a forced landing on Oliver's Mount, Scarborough having suffered engine problems. The pilot escaped injury and the aircraft was badly damaged.
Pilot - Mr Reginald Watson Kenworthy (Blackburn test pilot), uninjured. 2 Passengers - Names unknown, uninjured
At the time of the accident it is believed that the aircraft was being operated by Northern Air Transport Ltd based at Brough. Its registration was cancelled in September 1920.
Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/ryedale/eagv.html http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EAGV.pdf http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E.html http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/81-register-gb-g-ea 