This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 June 2022 |
| Time: | c 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Velocity SE-RG |
| Owner/operator: | Aircraft Partner Holdings Inc |
| Registration: | N35PB |
| MSN: | DMO381 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Zülichendorf, Nuthe-Urstromtal, Teltow-Fläming, Brandenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Schönhagen Airport (QXH/EDAZ) |
| Destination airport: | Schönhagen Airport (QXH/EDAZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An experimental Velocity SE-RG, kit built by Peter J. Beaty, sustained substantial damage during a forced landing on a field after an engine failure near Zülichendorf, Nuthe-Urstromtal, Teltow-Fläming, west of Luckenwalde, Brandenburg,
The two occupants sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.maz-online.de/lokales/teltow-flaeming/trebbin/zuelichendorf-flugzeug-auf-einem-feld-notgelandet-maschine-war-auf-dem-weg-nach-schoenhagen-JD5G2F5OUVHNJK3LZXE3MWDPZQ.html https://www.stern.de/gesellschaft/regional/berlin-brandenburg/luftverkehr-leichtflugzeug-muss-bei-zuelichendorf-notlanden--31970694.html?utm_campaign=alle&utm_medium=rss-feed&utm_source=standard https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/technische-probleme-leichtflugzeug-muss-in-feld-im-landkreis-teltow-flaeming-notlanden-2511206 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=35PB https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N35PB/history/20220621/1142Z https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/26639_1653469859.jpg (photo)